Project/Area Number |
16H05374
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuchiya Kenji 浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任教授 (20362189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高貝 就 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (10447807)
Research Collaborator |
SATA Fumihiro
ITOH Hiroaki
TAKEI Noriyoshi
WAKUSAWA Keisuke
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 自閉スペクトラム症 / 注意欠如・多動症 / 出生コホート / 神経発達 / 軌跡 / 自閉スペクトラム症( / 疫学 / コホート研究 / 中間表現型 / 発達障がい / 環境化学物質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
[Overlap between ASD and ADHD phenotypes] The ADHD phenotype was not specifically associated with social domain nor with repetitive behavior domain of the ASD phenotype, but was significantly associated with those having higher scores in both social and repetitive behavior domains. This suggests individuals having both ASD and ADHD phenotypes are likely to have both social and repetitive behavior problems. [Overlap between ASD and ADHD endophenotypes and neurodevelopmental trajectories through the first four years of life] In our study subjects, ASD group and ASD+ADHD group both showed delay in neurodevelopment, and ADHD group also showed a similar trend between 0 to 2 years of life. ADHD group, however, showed departure from other two groups after 2 years old.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1.ASD児・者,およびASDとADHDが併存する児・者の神経発達の軌跡,すなわち2歳前の神経発達の遅延がみられることが共通していた。現在の乳幼児健診システムにおいて,両者を早期に発見することが可能であることが明らかとなった。 2.一方,ASD傾向をもたないADHD児・者は,わずかに神経発達の遅延を示しながらも,その遅延はドメインごとに偏りがあること(粗大運動の遅延は目立たないが微細運動の遅延が目立つこと),その偏りが2歳以降に明らかになっていくことが示された。 3.乳幼児健診のあり方に関する新たな指針が得られた。