| Project/Area Number |
16H05375
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2018) Osaka University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO RYOTA 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神疾患病態研究部, 部長 (10370983)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安田 由華 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教(常勤) (20448062)
山森 英長 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (90570250)
藤本 美智子 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (50647625)
工藤 紀子 大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 特任研究員 (30751151)
畦地 裕統 大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 特任研究員 (90615296)
三浦 健一郎 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20362535)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 統合失調症 / MRI / 脳神経画像 / 眼球運動 / 認知機能 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In addition to decreased volume of hippocampus, amygdala and thalamus and increased volume of globus pallidum reported in prior studies, we found increased volume of caudate nucleus and nucleus of the subcortical volume of schizophrenia. Regarding the clinical significance of these volumetric alterations, we analyzed the correlation with cognitive function and replicated the relationship between hippocampus volume and memory function in schizophrenia patients. We also found nucleus accumbens affects to memory function. We conducted the further analysis and found the involvement of the right thalamus volume in social function. On the other hand, no correlation with mental symptoms was found. From the above, the volumetric alterations in subcortical regions is considered to be a pathological basis of cognitive and social function in patients with schizophrenia, and to be helpful for the development of a new diagnostic method or a therapeutic medication for schizophrenia.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、メタアナリシスをメガアナリシスに発展させたことが学術的な特色であり、すべてのデータを解析センターに集積し同一データ処理を行うことにより、海外の先行研究よりも誤差の少ない高い解析精度を実現し高い水準のクオリティを担保することができた。本研究成果は、統合失調症の病態解明の一助となり、統合失調症のみならずさまざまな精神障害の診断や治療の技術の向上につながり、精神疾患を有する患者さん本人やご家族等の当事者のQOL(生活の質)の向上に大きく貢献すると考えられる。