Analysis of biological model using iPS cells derived from AD/HD individuals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sora Ichiro  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40322713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青井 貴之  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授 (00546997)
菱本 明豊  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50529526)
朴 秀賢  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60455665)
毛利 健太朗  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00642125)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsドーパミン / 脳神経疾患 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the pathogenesis and new effective treatments of attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (AD/HD), we analysed telencephalon organoids including cerebral cortex-like structures. We induced telencephalon organoids from iPS cells derived from control and AD/HD individuals by SFEBq method (Kadoshima 2013, Eguchi 2018). The analysis of cerebral cortex-like structures revealed AD/HD showed thinner cortical plate, the layer of neuron than controls.Previous study using MRI reported AD/HD showed delayed maturation of cerebral cortex (Shaw 2007).Our result indicates early development of cerebral cortex is delayed in AD/HD, that might be consistent with previous report using MRI which reported AD/HD showed delayed maturation of cerebral cortex (Shaw 2007). It suggests that our telencepharon organoids might be available as biological model of AD/HD. Further investigation is needed to establish the model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AD/HD者の神経細胞を得ることができないことや、実験動物での病態再現ができないことで、AD/HDの病態解明や新たな治療法の開発に関する研究はこれまで限定的にしか行うことができなかった。我々はiPS細胞から分化誘導した大脳皮質オルガノイドがAD/HDの生物モデルとして利用できる可能性を見出した。大脳皮質オルガノイドが生物モデルとして利用可能となれば、AD/HDの病態を実験的に再現することや、薬剤への反応性を確認することが可能となる。このことは、今後のAD/HD治療を飛躍的に発展させると期待され、個人の生活のみならず、社会全体の活動や経済にも貢献できると考えられる。