Study of mechanism of neurodegeneration and abnoraml protein deposition in FTLD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka Kawasaki Rehabilitation University (2018)
Aino University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Takeda Masatoshi  大阪河崎リハビリテーション大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (00179649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 稔久  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10294068)
森 康治  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40775318)
井出 千束  藍野大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (70010080)
兼清 健志  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (20525399)
森原 剛史  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90403196)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords前頭側頭型認知症 / アポトーシス阻害因子 / タウ / TDP-43 / C9orf72 / FUS / XIAP / バイオマーカー / C9orf72由来ペプチド / TDP-43由来蛋白 / タウ蛋白 / FUS蛋白 / 神経細胞変性 / 異常沈着蛋白 / 神経変性 / ジペプチドリピート蛋白 / ジペプチドリピート / アポトーシス / 痴呆 / 精神神経疾患 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 異常蛋白蓄積 / 内因性アポトーシス阻害因子 / 異常蛋白凝集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dipeptides translated from amplified GGGGCC repeat of C9orf72 gene have been identified as the abnormally deposited protein in the brain of FTD. In this study, we investigated the possible interaction between dipeptide repeats translated from C9orf72 gene and intrinsic apoptosis inhibitor, XIAP, for the purpose of elucidating the molecular mechanism of neurodegeneration in FTD. Our results demonstrated the interaction between XIAP and TDP-43 full molecule, 35KDa C-terminal fragment of TDP-43. and poly GA dipeptide in vitro experiment In vivo experiment, however. We could not obtain the data demonstrating the interaction between XIAP and poly GA peptide. Experiments with BMSC-CM showed the fact that BMSC-CM suppresses the expression of chemokines and cytokines, indicating the astroglial and microglial participation in the process of neurodegeneration in the brain of FTD. These biological data were utilized to classify and understand the molecular pathogenesis of actual FTD subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前頭側頭型認知症は65歳以下ではアルツハイマー病(AD)についで頻度の高い変性性認知症であり、その診断治療法の開発が期待されている。前頭側頭型認知症(FTD)、進行性非流暢性失語症(PA)、意味性認知症(SD)に区分し、FTDの下位分類として、前頭葉変性型(FLD)、ピック病型、運動ニューロン型(MND)に分けることが多い。本研究では、AD研究で得られた仮説に基づいて、FTDにおける神経脱落機序への内因性アポトーシス阻害因子の作用を検討し、アポトーシス阻害因子の抑制だけでは説明できないことを示したが、FTDの病態と臨床症状は多彩であり、その分子論的な分類についても一定の貢献をなすことができた。