Development of an automated mojule for microscale radiosynthesis of 18F-labeled probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Ren  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 名誉教授 (60143038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺崎 一典  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 准教授 (60285632)
石川 洋一  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 助手 (60361200)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイクロスケール合成 / ワンポット合成 / フッ素-18 / 18F-標識プローブ / 自動合成 / 標識合成 / PETプローブ / FET / Fallypride / 放射性薬剤 / ワンポット標識合成 / 標識反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel and practical method for microscale one-pot radiosynthesis of 18F-labeled probes. Efficient recovery of [18F]fluoride in MeOH from a target water (>90%) and adjustment of the K.222/KHCO3 concentration in a dry MeOH eluate was achieved using disposable ion exchange cartridges (Oasis MAX+MCX). [18F]Fallypride and [18F]FET were successfully synthesized with >80% radiochemical yield in 5-10 μL DMSO after the methods for evaporation of MeOH and MeCN (a solvent for the precursor) and addition of DMSO and precursor solutions had been optimized. These crude products were rapidly purified with an analytical HPLC column. We have also developed an automated module for one-pot microscale radiosynthesis with a microsyringe moving in X-Y axes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今やPETによるがん診断や認知症の診断に不可欠となっている18F-標識プローブの合成を、従来の合成法に比べ1/100近くまでスケールダウンして、一滴に相当する5-10μLの反応溶媒量で行う新しいマイクロスケール合成法を世界で初めて開発した。またその自動合成装置を試作した。このマイクロスケール合成法により、使用する試薬量を大幅に減らしながら、これまで以上に効率的でより高品質な18F-標識プローブを再現性良く合成できるようになった。