Development of a practical myocardial blood flow imaging agent based on novel F18-labeled phosphonium synthesis method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Furumoto Shozo  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (00375198)
Research Collaborator TOMINIGA TAKAHIRO
HARADA RYUICHI
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPET / 心筋血流 / ミトコンドリア / PETイメージング / 心筋イメージング / ホスホニウム / 心臓 / イメージング / 18F
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myocardial imaging is an important technology for accurate diagnosis of ischemic heart disease and assessment of ischemic condition and myocardial viability. In this study, we worked on the development of a novel 18Flabeled tracer (18F-TAP) that can be used in PET nuclear medicine blood flow imaging. First, we synthesized 20 types of TAP derivatives of unlabeled form as standard compounds, and then actually succeeded to radiosynthesize 18 compounds of 18F-labeled forms among them. Then, we compared their pharmacokinetics in mice were evaluated by ex vivo biodistribution study. As a result, 18F-TAP-X showed high accumulation in heart tissue with high selectivity. 18F-TAP-X accumulated in cardiomyocytes in a mitochondrial membrane voltage-dependent manner, and in animal PET, it afforded a clear PET images of heart. From these results, we succeeded in developing the target myocardial imaging agent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓核医学検査は心疾患の有益な診断方法として不可欠なものだが、本研究成果は、将来的に性能の高いPETによる心臓核医学検査の発展と普及に大きく貢献する可能性を秘めている。現在、国内では実用的な18F標識PET薬剤がなかったために臨床での心臓核医学研究は行われていないが、本研究で開発した18F標識PET薬剤を利用すれば、実用的な臨床心臓核医学研究が展開できる。さらにその臨床研究を礎として、将来的には、現在よりも質の高いPET心臓核医学検査が広く一般診療で利用されるようになると期待される。