Effect and safety of stereotactic radiotherapy for cancers in various organs except for lung and liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Hiroshi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (30213804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神宮 啓一  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00451592)
根本 建二  山形大学, 医学部, 理事 (10208291)
塩山 善之  公益財団法人佐賀国際重粒子線がん治療財団九州国際重粒子線がん治療センター(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, センター長 (10323304)
芝本 雄太  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (20144719)
中村 和正  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20284507)
松下 晴雄  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (20302250)
小岩井 慶一郎  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (20419360)
佐藤 啓  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (20793532)
宇野 隆  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (30302540)
鈴木 修  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (30644778)
伊丹 純  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 科長 (40505377)
原田 英幸  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (60599801)
石川 仁  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, QST病院, 副病院長(定常) (70344918)
山下 英臣  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70447407)
唐澤 克之  東京都立駒込病院(臨床研究室), 放射線診療科(治療部), 部長 (80177617)
松尾 幸憲  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80456897)
馬屋原 博  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (80546135)
小久保 雅樹  地方独立行政法人神戸市民病院機構神戸市立医療センター中央市民病院(第1診療部、第2診療部、第3診療部, 中央市民病院, 部長 (90283605)
木村 智樹  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (90379876)
淡河 悦代  久留米大学, 大学病院, 教授 (20204729)
生島 仁史  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (90202861)
斉藤 アンネ優子  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30348916)
吉武 忠正  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40452750)
高山 賢二  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10396260)
大賀 才路  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90380427)
野宮 琢磨  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, 部長 (60436201)
加藤 徳雄  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80572495)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords体幹部転移放射線治療 / オリゴメタスタシス / 腎癌 / 副腎転移 / リンパ節転移 / 膵癌 / 乳癌 / 脊椎転移 / 体幹部定位放射線治療 / 診療報酬 / 定位放射線治療 / 体幹部 / 脊椎 / リンパ節 / 腎 / オリゴメタスターシス / 副腎 / 医療・福祉 / 放射線治療 / 保険外臓器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We started this study in order to expand the indications of re-imbursement and roles of SRT for various cancers and disease status. By the multi-institutional studies of the SRT for cancers in that it was difficult to complete the research because one sole institution can hardly collect treated cases, we got a lot of new findings for them. According to presentations and publications of the study results, we have accomplished the initial purpose of this study that included the expansion of national medical insurance for SRT in some cancers (renal cancer, spinal metastases, oligometastases and pancreas cancer), deep discussion of a proper indication of SRT in the cancer board, and increase of SRT cases. Further studies and public awareness campaigns are mandatory for a more suitable indication and utilization of SRT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
定位放射線治療の保険適応外とされていた諸臓器がんや特殊病態に対する定位放射線治療の治療成績を明らかにし、科学的なエビデンス度を上げることに寄与することが出来た。腎がんが2016年に、脊椎転移・オリゴメタ(少数個転移)、膵癌が2020年に、それぞれ保険適応となり、実地診療でも徐々に症例数が増加した。本研究班の成果は診療報酬改定時の医療技術評価提案書に活用された。実地医療では活用頻度の低かった手術可能I期肺がん、すりガラス様所見(GGO)を呈する肺癌、前立腺癌、肝細胞癌の定位放射線治療症例数が増加した。多診療科横断的症例検討カンファレンスにおいて、定位放射線治療の適否を判断する材料を提供できた。