development of safe transplantation method of human iPS cell derived liver organoid through portal vein in pig model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Murata Soichiro  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40436275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武部 貴則  横浜市立大学, 先端医科学研究センター, 教授 (20612625)
長嶋 比呂志  明治大学, 農学部, 専任教授 (50318664)
谷口 英樹  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70292555)
絵野沢 伸  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 先端医療開発室, 研究員 (40232962)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオルガノイド / 移植 / 門脈 / 他臓器移行 / 門脈内移植 / 3次元培養 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 中型動物 / 体内動態 / スフェロイド / 再生医学 / 移植・再生医療 / 細胞・組織 / 動物 / 発生・分化 / ブタ / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The organoid study around the liver domain is conducted flourishingly, and new cure development by the transplant is expected. A clinical trial to transplant hepatocytes through portal vein is reported in all the countries of the world, but the report that transplantation of organoids through portal vein is not seen until now. Therefore in this study, we use a new born pig model and transplanted liver organoid derived from embryo hepatocytes and the liver organoid derived from human induced pluripotent stem cells through portal vein and examined safety. The upswing in portal vein pressure by the transplant was transient, and all head security was able to enforce transplant. The organoid translocation was not seen in an other organs, such as, the lungs, heart, and brain. The organoid transplantation through portal vein is a safe method, and will perform the development that aimed at the clinical trial in near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝オルガノイドの経門脈移植の安全性を確立することはiPS 細胞治療のみならず、今後の幹細胞を用いた再生医療にとって必要な基礎的データとなる。幹細胞移植による他臓器への細胞の迷入は大きな課題であり、肝芽移植によって迷入がなくなることが本研究で実証でき、再生医療の安全性の確保に繋がると考えられる。本研究成果は肝臓のみならず、他の臓器への経血管的なオルガノイド移植の安全性を示唆すると考えられる。