Diversified deployment of "self-regenerating" connective tissue vascular grafts "Biotubes" for clinical applications.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kanda Keiichi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60295649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂井 修  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10298432)
渡辺 太治  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (20448723)
山南 将志  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (30438204)
夜久 均  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50295648)
田地川 勉  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (80351500)
上 大介  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80415588)
五條 理志  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90316745)
井上 知也  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50405289)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生体内組織工学 / 自家移植 / 同種移植 / 異種移植 / 脱細胞処理 / 心臓血管代用組織 / 自家組織 / 同種・異種移植 / 細胞工学 / 心臓血管組織再生 / 脱細胞化処理 / 代用血管 / 心血管代用組織 / 再生医療 / 心臓血管外科 / 小口径代用血管 / 肺動脈形成術 / 小児心臓血管外科 / 生体内組織形成 / 同種・他種移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first half of the research period, we continued autologous animal implantation experiment of in vivo tissue-engineered vascular graft "Biotube" that can be created safely, easily and at low cost. For expanding the indication, development of xenogeneic / allogeneic tissue application was started in the second year of research period. First, we confirmed that physical properties of the graft can be controlled using chemical treatments such as crosslinking and dehydration. In addition, decellularization treatment was also introduced without problems in terms of DNA quantification and physical characteristics of the tissue after treatment. Subsequently, xenogeneic and allogeneic animal transplantation experiments were actually started. The results were good in the pilot study, and as in the case of autologous biotubes, rapid and good organization and strength retention in the systemic circulation environment could be confirmed in short-term.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自家結合組織代用血管が安定して機能することが再確認された。またハイリスク患者における代用血管の物理特性を化学処理で制御できる可能性が示唆された。また、脱細胞化処理により、健康な個体で作成された良好な組織を今後同種・異種へ移植できる可能性が示された。臨床応用の際に適応されると想定される、ハイリスク患者・高齢者・未熟児など組織再生能力が低下した患者への応用への選択肢の一つとして、健常な個体由来の他家バイオチューブの応用も、より実現性の高い選択肢として可能であると示唆された。今後研究を継続し、まずは同種移植の臨床応用に向けて、免疫学的な検討・長期における安全性の評価を行う予定である。