Project/Area Number |
16H05415
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青井 貴之 神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授 (00546997)
佐々木 良平 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30346267)
鈴木 知志 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (30457080)
岡田 誠治 熊本大学, ヒトレトロウイルス学共同研究センター, 教授 (50282455)
山下 公大 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命准教授 (80535427)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 術前治療 / 低酸素 / 腫瘍免疫微小環境 / CD8+T細胞 / iPS細胞 / CD8+T細胞 / iPS技術 / 免疫応答 / CD8+細胞 / iPS / CD8+細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the effects of preoperative therapy on the tumor immune microenvironment in esophageal cancer surgery after preoperative chemotherapy and rectal cancer surgery after preoperative chemoradiotherapy. We showed the prognostic impact of the expression levels of immune-related molecules. Besides, we created a radiation mouse model using the CT26 colorectal cancer cell line. We found that intratumoral T cells were markedly increased after radiotherapy. Many of these T cells were PD-1+Tim-3+, suggesting a significant increase in tumor-reactive T cells. We want to investigate the mechanism of this change and use it to improve surgical outcomes during preoperative treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
低酸素環境下の腫瘍微小環境の変化は治療抵抗性を獲得する特性であるが、これは同時に正常細胞の酸素供給の変化に対するホメオスターシスの維持に必要な応答である。放射線・化学療法下では免疫細胞も低酸素に応答する。低酸素に対する免疫細胞の応答の解析は学術的意義は深い。これを利用した治療介入により術前・術後治療を開発しようとするユニークな研究である。現在、臨床現場で使用可能な免疫学的治療の介入機会を明らかにし、術前・術後補助治療を改良し、治療成績の向上をめざすことは、癌の根治性に繋がり、意義深い研究と言える。