Development of the regulation of inflammation in the field of cardiovascular surgery using human iPS cell-derived mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Kazuhiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50464227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 升本 英利  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (70645754)
南方 謙二  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60539675)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心筋疾患外科学 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 循環器・高血圧 / 外科 / 移植・再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a protocol to efficiently stock human iPS cell-derived mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) by a freeze-thaw method. Next, we verified an attenuation of systemic inflammation and lung injury mediated by inflammatory cell infiltration by administrating MSCs in a rat cardiopulmonary bypass (CPB) model. Then we showed an increased effect of recombinant thrombomodulin for the attenuation of systemic inflammation and lung injury in a rat CPB model. Here we demonstrated a scientific basis for the establishment of a multidisciplinary therapeutic remedy of inflammation control in the field of cardiovascular surgery based on human iPS cell-derived MSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓血管外科手術に関連する全身性炎症反応は致命的な合併症を引き起こしうる。間葉系幹細胞および化合物の併用による免疫寛容を利用した炎症反応制御は、これまでにない治療効果を期待しうることが本研究により示された。これらの成果は、今後増加が予想される心臓病患者に対する、より合併症の少ない外科治療を提供することに対する学術的基盤を提供しうるものであり、医療経済を含む社会的な意義が高いものと考えられる。