Development of biocompatible bio leaflet for aortic valve reconstruction using in-body architecture technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Shinji  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (70253797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 穴井 博文  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (20291544)
河島 毅之  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (20791049)
中山 泰秀  大阪府立大学, 研究所, 室長 (50250262)
和田 朋之  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60325701)
首藤 敬史  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (60649763)
岡本 啓太郎  大分大学, 医学部, 病院特任助教 (50723524)
Research Collaborator Ozaki Shigeyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再生医療 / 大動脈弁 / 心臓弁膜症 / 生体医用工学 / 慢性動物実験 / 大動脈弁置換 / 自己組織化 / 自家移植 / 生体内組織形成 / 生体内組織形成術 / 弁膜症 / 心臓外科 / 移植・再生医療 / 生物・生体工学 / 外科 / 自己心膜 / 生体内組織合成 / 弁形成術 / 生体医療材料 / 人工弁 / 組織再生 / 光造形 / 尾崎法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bio-sheet could be obtained by in-body tissue architecture in which the mold is implanted subcutaneously to make a sheet composed of pure collagen. The aortic valve was reconstructed by the Ozaki method using this bio-sheet, and its self-organization and valve function were observed in chronic models, and compared with the Ozaki method with a normal autologous pericardium. The autologous pericardium model showed no tears and so on even in the long stage and had sufficient strength, but self-organization was not seen and progression of calcification was observed. In contrast, the bio-sheets were self-organizing in the long phase, and were finished within 3 to 6 months. There was only a problem with strength and at least one tear occurred in each case. Securing strength is the most important issue for clinical application, and it is necessary to strive for further quality improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己の皮下に基材を植え込み立体的な構造物を作成する生体内組織生成法にてコラーゲンシートを再生し、そのシートを大動脈弁の再建術に用いることで免疫反応のない弁を作成できた。バイオシートはおよそ6ヵ月で自己組織化が完成することが判明し、抗凝固療法も必要ないことが証明された。しかしシートの均一性に問題があり、脆弱な部分がその部分の縫合不全が起こることが判明した。自己組織化が証明されたことで弁の変性はおこらないので成長も期待でき、若年者への応用に期待が持たれるが、均一性の判断をする方法がまだ不十分であり、今後均一性を担保する方法技術の開発が必要ということが分かった。