Development of a xeno-free induction and maintenance protocol for MSCs from PSCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IKEYA Makoto  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 准教授 (20442923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ALEV CANTAS  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定拠点助教 (30726477)
Research Collaborator OHTA Akira
SAKURAI Hidetoshi
MORIZANE Asuka
SATO Takahiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to the future regenerative medicine and drug discovery research, we have tried to establish efficient xeno-free induction methods for mesenchymal stem cells from iPS cells through three different cell line lineages; neural crest cells, neural cells and mesodermal cells. In addition, in order to obtain a large amount of cells in the same lot, we have tried to develop expansion culture and cryopreservation methods for neural crest cells, neural cells and mesodermal cells. The quality of the induced mesenchymal stem cells was compared and evaluated in their ability to differentiate into bone, cartilage and fat. We succeeded to establish induction methods via neural crest cells and mesodermal cells, and partially succeeded to establish an induction method via nerve cells. The expansion culture was successful for neurons, and partially successful for neural crest cells, mesodermal cells, and mesenchymal stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間葉系幹細胞は既に細胞移植治療などの臨床応用に使用されている有用な細胞であるにも関わらず、その分子的な実態はあまりよく分かっていない。そもそも現在の間葉系幹細胞の定義は極めて定性的であり、多種多様な細胞が含まれるため、間葉系幹細胞の本質を捉えているとは言い難い。本申請により3種類の中間細胞のうち、少なくとも神経堤細胞と中胚葉細胞について、間葉系細胞への文化誘導に成功した。最終産物の比較についてはまだ十分ではないが、これらの細胞を分化能、および遺伝子発現などによって分類する、さらに成体由来の間葉系幹細胞とも比較することによって、間葉系幹細胞の本質を明らかにできると考えられる。