| Project/Area Number |
16H05449
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Ozaki Toshifumi 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40294459)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉原 進介 独立行政法人国立病院機構四国がんセンター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 医長 (60314671)
清野 正普 岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (60756097)
國定 俊之 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80346428)
横尾 賢 岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (00781204)
森田 卓也 岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (10743007)
藤原 智洋 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80639211)
魚谷 弘二 岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (30708087)
| Research Collaborator |
OCHIYA Takahiro
YOSHIOKA Yusuke
UEDA Koji
UEHARA Takenori
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | liquid biopsy / 骨軟部肉腫 / バイオマーカー / エクソソーム / Liquid biopsy / exosome / Ewing 肉腫 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lack of circulating biomarker is a crucial problem for bone and soft tissue sarcomas. To improve prognosis in patients, identification of sensitive circulating biomarkers is important, since current diagnostic modalities have limitations in monitoring tumor or drug sensitivity during/after treatments for bone and soft tissue sarcomas. In our study, we identified the circulating exosomal marker by proteomic analysis using Ewing sarcoma cell culture media and serum samples from Ewing sarcoma patients. In patients with osteosarcoma, we identified serum miR-25-3p as a circulating biomarker that is secreted from OS cells. Serum miR-25-3p levels reflected tumor response to chemotherapy and recurrence, and were significantly correlated with prognosis in patients. We also identified serum miR-92b-3p as a diagnostic target of liquid biopsy for synovial sarcoma. Overall, our data indicated promising diagnostic role of circulating miRNAs and exosomes for bone and soft tissue sarcomas.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
骨軟部肉腫は、全身の骨や軟部組織から発生するまれな悪性腫瘍である。近年、患者体液を用いた体液診断技術が悪性腫瘍の新しい診療ツールとして開発されつつある。本研究では、骨軟部肉腫循血中腫瘍由来exosomeや分泌型miRNAが特定され、治療経過や臨床病理学的な関連性が見出された。これらのマーカーが、化学療法抵抗性や転移の早期発見の新たな診断技術になれば、肉腫患者予後の改善に寄与することが期待できる。