| Project/Area Number |
16H05472
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
梶山 広明 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00345886)
鈴木 史朗 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20612758)
中面 哲也 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 分野長 (30343354)
柴田 清住 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90335026)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 婦人科がん / 腫瘍免疫 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / 卵巣癌 / 免疫療法 / PDXモデル / TIL |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to develop personalized immunotherapy for malignant gynecologic tumors, we aimed to characterize tumor infiltrating lymphocytes (TIL) and to clarify the mutated neoantigens of individual patients with malignant gynecologic tumors. Although TIL yield varied between patient samples, we could expanded the TILs from the small fragments of tumor in most cases (97.6%). A total of 14 patient derived xenografts (PDX) models were established. It could be confirmed that the reactive cells to autologous tumor cells were present in the expanded TILs. In two cases with ovarian cancer, we identified candidates of mutated neoantigens by the next generation sequencing combined with bioinformatics prediction and evaluated TILs from the same patients.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
TILに由来する個別化療法は症例によっては根治につながる可能性がある。同治療法の出発点は臨床検体採取にあり、婦人科がん手術の適応判断を含めて実行するのは婦人科医であることから、今後も婦人科がんの特徴に合わせた複合的治療戦略やTIL選別・培養方法改良等の基礎的検討が重要であると考えられる。 また、本研究の副産物として構築されるPDX細胞株ライブラリーは、患者の細分化を行うと前向き臨床試験が計画しづらい症例数となってしまう婦人科領域においては、免疫療法開発に限定せずにPrecision Medicineの実践という局面での前臨床試験モデルとしての活用が期待される。