Elucidation of pathophysiology of auditory processing disorders and establishment of objective diagnostic tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawase Tetsuaki  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (50169728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅野 彰剛  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20578968)
小渕 千絵  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (30348099)
坂本 修一  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (60332524)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords聴覚情報処理障害 / 注意障害 / 聴覚情景分析 / 脳磁図 / MRI / 脳波 / 構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Auditory processing disorder (APD) is a pathological condition that presents listening difficulties especially under background noise, despite displaying normal or near-normal hearing acuity. In this study, we investigated to elucidate the pathophysiology of APD by neurophysiological and psychoacoustic approaches, and tried to establish objective diagnostic methods based on the pathological condition. The following findings were obtained; i.e., 1)usefulness of spatial listening tests such as word intelligibility evaluation using a three-dimensional speaker array, 2) effectiveness of spatial and temporal cue presentation in improving listening of this patient, 3) limitation of hearing assessment using headphone system, and 4) the usefulness of the attention / ignorance function evaluation method using magnetoencephalography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、聴覚情報処理障害を聴覚情景分析能の不全という立場から研究を進め、ヘッドフォン下の聞き取り検査では大きな異常を示さない場合においても、スピーカーアレイを用いた空間的聴覚機能検査のでは高率に異常を呈することを初めて明らかにするとともに、聴覚的注意に関連した空間的、時間的手がかりが、本症患者の聞き取り改善に有用であることも併せて示し、聴覚情報処理障害の診断、患者の取り扱いへのあらたな指針を提言することができた。