| Project/Area Number |
16H05479
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 吏 山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50344809)
古川 孝俊 山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (80466630)
窪田 俊憲 山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (80536954)
渡辺 知緒 山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (60344793)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 内耳 / 再生 / 幹細胞 / 内耳再生 / 有毛細胞 / 多能性幹細胞 / 音響暴露 / 内耳3次元器官培養 / 耳科学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the possibility of functional regeneration by transplanting Muse cells,a type of the pluripotent stem cell, to the injured inner ear in this study. Inner ear regeneration mechanism of Muse cells engrafted in the cochlea differentiate into inner ear cell lineage by their specific microenvironment and self repair of inner ear hair cells and synapses by trophic factor of Muse cells were analyzed in multiple aspects functionally, morphologically and immunohistologically using a guinea pig inner ear injury model and mouse inner ear three-dimensional organ culture.From this study, possibility of improvement of hearing by Muse cells in the guinea pig inner ear injury model was shown and Muse cells themselves have the possibility of differentiating to nerves in inner ear three-dimensional organ culture.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究よりモルモット内耳障害モデルでのMuse細胞による聴力改善の可能性および、内耳3次元器官培養ではMuse細胞自身が神経へ分化する可能性を持つこと示された。聴力障害から改善がみられた理由として、Muse細胞自身の有毛細胞への分化は確認できなったが、Muse細胞からの聴神経への分化や、Muse細胞からのtrophic factorが作用している可能性が考えられ、Muse細胞による移植治療応用の可能性が示唆された。