Novel Therapy using CAR Peptide Protects the Septic myocardial Injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Okada Hideshi  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30402176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹村 元三  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40283311)
岡本 遥 (池庄司)  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50585239)
鈴木 浩大  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80724583)
Research Collaborator SUGAHARA N. Kazuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血管内皮障害 / 敗血症 / 心筋障害 / 超微形態 / グリコカリックス / 敗血症性心筋障害 / ホーミングペプチド / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 血管内皮 / 循環器・高血圧 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sepsis is associated with vascular endothelial disorders, the formation of blood clots in small blood vessels, multiple organ failure and death. The role of hydrocortisone in the setting of sepsis is controversial. While some researchers have demonstrated improved short term survival with high-dose steroids, others have concluded that high dose steroids may be potentially harmful and associated with higher mortality, secondary infections, renal and hepatic failure.C
A tissue-penetrating homing peptide, CARSKNKDC (CAR) has previously demonstrated the unique ability to facilitate transport of co-administered drugs into injured endothelial cells without requiring physical conjugation of the drug to the peptide.Co-administration of hydrocortisone and CAR peptide is a highly effective treatment strategy for endothelial disorder in sepsis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正常血管の内腔表面には血管内皮細胞があり、血流維持により生命が維持されているのですが、感染症により血管内皮細胞が障害されると血流が障害され、全身の臓器が障害されます。この状態を敗血症といいます。現代医学では同時多発的に生じた全身の臓器障害に対する直接的な治療方法がありません。本研究では敗血症の原因が好中球という本来病原体を攻撃して生命を守る白血球の一つが過剰に反応することで臓器障害をきたしていることを明らかにしました。また、生じた血管内皮障害の部位のみに集まるペプチドを用いて副作用が少なく少量の薬剤で効率よく治療できる方法を検証しました。この治療法は敗血症の新規治療になりえる可能性があります。