Project/Area Number |
16H05510
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Morita Keiichi 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (10396971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂本 啓 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (00302886)
佐々木 善浩 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90314541)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 口腔がん / 分子標的治療薬 / 細胞周期 / ナノゲル / ナノ材料 / 癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated somatic mutations from 220 cases of oral squamous cell carcinoma, genes carrying mutations included TP53 and CDKN2A in 79 (35.9%) and 35 (15.9%), respectively. We identified significantly poorer prognosis in the TP53 mutation/receptor tyrosine kinase amplification group, for which the cumulative 5-year survival rate was 41.6%. We evaluated immunohistochemistry data , the survival rate of patients with high co-expression of both EGFR and MET was very poor (22.0%). Moreover, we demonstrated that anticancer proteins can be delivered to cells and tissues using magnetic nanogel chaperone (MC) composed of iron oxide nanoparticles and a polysaccharide nanogel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果により、TP53やCDKN2の変異が口腔がんにおいて多く認められることが示され、細胞周期制御関連分子を標的とした抗がん薬物療法開発の重要性が示唆された。また、EGFRとMETの共発現が予後不良予測因子であることが示されたため、今まで効果が少ないと言われていたMETの抗体薬をEGFRの抗体薬に重ねて使用することにより、予後不良な症例に効果が認められる可能性が示され、単剤では効果が無かった薬剤を組み合わせる治療を今後検討していくことが重要である。