Application of MDF pure titanium applied to multi-directional forging technology to medical materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Katauhiko Kimoto  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (70205011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大久保 力廣  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10223760)
星 憲幸  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (20339782)
三浦 博己  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30219589)
早川 徹  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40172994)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高強度純チタン / 多軸鍛造法 / 生体適合性 / インプラント体 / 表面処理 / クラウン / CAD/CAM / クラスプ / 高強度純(MDF)チタン / 骨適合性 / 高強度チタン / MDF / インプラント / 補綴装置 / MDF高強度純チタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study newly developed ultrafine-grained pure titanium (grade 2) by the multi-directional forging (MDF) technology. This time, we conducted basic research to apply this ultrafine-grained MDF pure titanium to dental implants, jaw bone reconstruction plates, and prostheses such as crowns, bridges, and denture clasps. From the experimental results of mechanical properties, biocompatibility, surface properties, and machinability, ultrafine-grained MDF pure titanium (grade 2) is as useful as or better than pure titanium (grade 2) and titanium alloys. Hence, it was suggested that high-strength MDF pure titanium (grade 2) could be applied to dental materials, and further research toward practical application was required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MDF高強度純チタンは、日本古来の鍛造技術(刀造りなど)に近年の巨大ひずみ加工技術が融合した日本オリジナルの純チタン材料である.高強度MDF純チタンが歯科医療へ導入されれば、歯科インプラント体や顎骨再建プレートの破折防止やダウンサイズ化が可能となり、顎骨の小さい日本人においては大きなメリットとなる。また顎骨―インプラント間の弾性率差解消による周囲骨吸収への抑制も期待される.さらにクラウンや義歯クラスプにも応用展開することで,金属アレルギー患者への対応やコスト削減に多く貢献するなど,歯科医療材料として実用化することで多くのアドバンテージが期待される.