Fully digital fabrication of removable partial dentures using hybrid processing by milling and laser additive manufacturing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Ohkubo Chikahiro  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10223760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 洋平  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10410052)
新保 秀仁  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40514401)
鈴木 恭典  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70257335)
栗原 大介  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70535773)
Research Collaborator NAKATA toyoki
TORII mana
TAKAHASHI kazuya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパーシャルデンチャー / 積層造形 / 切削加工 / ワンプロセス加工 / フルデジタル製作 / デジタルデンチャー / 3Dプリンティング / CAD/CAM / 歯学 / ワンプロセス加工法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to fully fabricate the removable partial dentures (RPDs) using CAD/CAM. The demerits of fabrications using each milling or laser additive manufacturing individually were resolved using their hybrid manufacturing. After, metal framework, denture base, and artificial teeth were designed by CAD the framework was fabricated using hybrid manufacturing, the denture base and artificial teeth were milled by PMMA disk and zirconia, respectively. Then, they were connected on the 3D printed working cast using assembly methods.
Actually, fully digital fabricated RPDs were placed into the mouth, well fitting could be confirmed compared to conventional analog fabrication, the possibility of clinical application was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーシャルデンチャーは非常にスレンダーな構造であり,クラスプがアンダーカット領域を走行することから,ミリング加工の難度は高い.積層造形は複雑な形態も造形可能であるが,表面の粗造性などの課題が残されている.本研究ではこれらの諸問題を解決するため積層造形とミリングのハイブリッド加工を補綴装置製作に初めて応用し,実験的に有効性を検証したものである.加えて,アセンブリ方式によるパーシャルデンチャーのフルデジタル製作法を考案し,試作後に初めて臨床応用を行った.これらの成果はパーシャルデンチャー製作の将来に画期的な示唆を与えるものであり,社会的意義はきわめて大きい.