Mechano-chemical control of in vitro environment for bilogical tissue manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takuya  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40324793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 雅哉  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10332735)
平野 義明  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (80247874)
Research Collaborator Okada Masahiro
Hara Emilio
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞操作 / 組織操作 / バイオマテリアル / バイオメカニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a culture system that can be loaded with appropriate mechanical and chemical stimuli for growth control of three-dimensional cell mass. In salivary gland tissue, a system was established that could allow isolated salivary gland cells to be present as aggregates in matrigel to achieve three-dimensional self-assembly in vitro. As a result of using this constructed culture system, it was found that RGD, which is a functional motif of MCSF and fibronectin, promotes self-assembly. On the other hand, as a result of the understanding of the bone tissue formation process as hard tissue, it was clarified that the cell membrane fragment generated as a result of the rupture of hypertrophic chondrocytes becomes the nucleation origin of bone formation. Based on these results, we could construct a culture system to reproduce the new calcification process in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では軟組織、硬組織それぞれの組織において、新たな培養系を提案、構築し、これまでにない新たな組織発生制御を可能とするin vitroの実験系、ならびに組織成長制御環境を生み出すに至った。これら新しい培養系は現在注目を集めているオルガノイドの成長制御など、将来的なin vitroでの組織作製に有効な技術として社会的意義が大きい技術と言える。