Clarification of the mechanism of oral carcinogenesis by the defect of degradation of chromosome passenger complex protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KUDO Yasusei  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 准教授 (50314753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 哲治  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 教授 (00169153)
宮本 洋二  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (20200214)
河合 秀彦  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(薬), 准教授 (30379846)
石丸 直澄  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (60314879)
常松 貴明  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (70726752)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞周期 / 染色体パッセンジャー複合体 / ユビキチン分解 / 口腔癌 / 細胞分裂 / 染色体パッセンジャータンパク / Borealin / 発癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accurate distribution of replicated chromosomes in cell division is essential for the development of an individual and the inheritance of life to the next generation. The excess or deficiency of the number of chromosomes caused by chromosomal segregation abnormality is called chromosomal instability and is an important step to cause carcinogenesis, but the cause has not been clarified yet. In this study, we focused on Borealin, a component of the chromosome-passenger complex that plays an essential role in controlling chromosome segregation. We clarified its mechanism of degradation and its mechanism of oral carcinogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,染色体分配という生命を根本で支える極めて重要なイベントの詳細なメカニズムをユビキチン分解に着目して明らかにし、その制御異常による口腔発癌機構を解明することを目的としている。本研究成果は、ユビキチン分解制御の破綻が染色体分配異常を介して癌化を引き起こすという新たな癌化機構を提唱するものと考える。本研究で着目する染色体分配異常は、癌で必須の異常であることから、特異性の高い分子標的治療薬の開発のみならず、口腔癌の新規診断マーカーとしての応用にも繋がり,新たな診断・治療戦略に発展することが期待される。