Immunochemotherapy for oral cancer based on molecular analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Hamakawa Hiroyuki  愛媛大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20127905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 合田 啓之  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00464371)
中城 公一  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90314880)
Research Collaborator Okamoto Masato
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔癌 / 癌免疫 / 癌微少環境 / 網羅的解析 / 癌微小環境 / 発現解析 / 癌 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently immunotherapy is promising cancer therapy. However, the biomarker evaluating immunological condition is not established. In this study, we have identified IL-6/8 as a critical biomarker in oral squamous cell carcinoma. Serial immunohistochemical staining of oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) specimens showed that the IL-6 was mainly limited to cancer stromal region. We confirmed that cancer associated fibroblast (CAF) produced significant amounts of IL-6 and VEGF than normal fibroblast (NF). Moreover, IL-6 enhanced VEGF production in NF and CAF, thereby inducing angiogenesis. We examined the in vitro cell proliferation of OSCC cells and CAF cells by WST-8 assay. In vivo study the IL-6 antibody reduced tumor volume by 70%. These data suggest that inhibition of the relationship between IL-6 and stromal fibroblasts offers new approaches to OSCC therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌治療における免疫療法は前立腺癌、悪性黒色腫等の疾患において他に有効な治療法のない癌患者の生存期間を有意に延長させることが報告されているが、そのメカニズムは未だ不明な点が多い。近年の癌細胞のエクソンシークエンスにより癌の個別変異に対する免疫応答が注目されている。当科がこれまでに行ってきた genomics解析と免疫応答の関連を検索することは、全身性および局所的な免疫抑制状態や癌進展促進環境構築における分子・細胞機構の解明に大変有益な情報であり、本研究によりバイオマーカーとなりうる分子が同定されれば、より効果的ながんの診断法、治療法の開発につながることが期待できる。