| Project/Area Number |
16H05555
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Periodontology
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
讃井 彰一 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70507780)
山下 明子 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (70511319)
岩下 未咲 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (80611326)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 歯周病 / 軽微な慢性炎症 / エネルギー代謝 / 脂肪組織 / 肥満 / 脂肪細胞―マクロファージ相互作用 / 熱産生 / 炎症性サイトカイン / インスリン抵抗性 / 白色脂肪細胞 / 褐色脂肪細胞 / 歯周炎症 / ccl19 / ccr7 / 樹状細胞 / 遺伝子改変マウス / マクロファージ / 炎症 / 歯周医学 / 遺伝子導入マウス / 脂肪細胞 / インスリン感受性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is well known that periodontal inflammation accelerates insulin resistance in the adipose tissues. Besides this, we looked at the possibility of lowering basic metabolism caused by such inflammation. Results indicated that chemokine CCL19, which expression is highly induced in adipose tissues by inflammation, plays an important role in up-regulating inflammation and lowering energy expenditure, thereby promoting the development of obesity. Especially, this phenomenon appeared to be observed clearly in mice model resembling modern Japanese population who prefer more western-style diet.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
重度の歯周病による炎症が軽微な慢性炎症として全身性に増幅され、インスリン抵抗性を惹起する事で糖尿病の進行促進因子となることは既知の事実であるが、新たにエネルギー代謝(基礎代謝)を抑え、肥満を助長することを見出した。特にマウスモデルにおける検討から、生活様式の欧米化による西洋食の持続的な摂取で日本人を含むアジア人はより軽度の肥満を呈しやすいこと、歯周病のような軽微な炎症がそれをより加速することを明らかにした。