Junctional epithelial barrier in gingiva and periodontal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Kido Mizuho  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (60253457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清島 保  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (20264054)
合島 怜央奈  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (30756143)
和田 裕子  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (70380706)
張 旌旗  九州大学, 歯学部, 技術専門員 (80380707)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords上皮 / 細胞間接着 / 歯周病 / イオンチャネル / アドへレンスジャンクション / 歯肉付着上皮 / 歯肉 / マウス / TRPV4 / 口腔粘膜 / メカノセンサー / 温度 / 物質透過性 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontal diseases are prevalent in Japan and are estimated at most 80% of population. High prevalence of periodontal disease in individuals makes it a public health concern. Robust evidence shows the association of periodontal diseases with systemic diseases such as cardiovascular disease, dementia or adverse pregnancy outcomes. Periodontal disease is characterized by chronic inflammation in tissues surrounding teeth after attacks by microorganisms followed by host immune responses. The initial site of disease onset is considered to be the junctional epithelium, which forms a unique epithelial attachment to teeth. Using mouse model, we found out that high expression of mechanosensitive ion channel in the junctional epithelium and the epithelial cell-cell adhesion, proliferation, and migration was modulated via this ion channel activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病発症部位である歯肉付着上皮において、非選択的陽イオンチャネルが強く発現し、このメカノセンサーイオンチャネルが細胞間の接着や細胞移動など歯肉付着上皮の特性を現す機能に関わることを示すことができた。このことは、歯肉付着上皮におけるこのメカノセンサーイオンチャネルを標的として、硬組織である歯エナメル質と上皮との封鎖の制御による病態の制御の可能性に一つの道を拓く基礎的な知見となったと考えている。