Effect of Oral environment on hippocampal network in the erderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Women's University (2017-2019)
Seijoh University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kubo kin-ya  名古屋女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00329492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹栗 健一  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10235286)
東 華岳  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20273146)
飯沼 光生  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70184364)
高橋 徹  郡山女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (80324292)
小野塚 実  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (90084780)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口腔環境 / デフォルドモードネットワーク / 神経心理学的検査 / 磁気共鳴画像法 / 脳内ネットワーク / 神経心理的検査 / デフォルトモードネットワーク / 老年歯科医学 / 歯学 / 歯 / 認知機能 / 海馬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the relationship between number of teeth and default mode network activity and connectivity, and score of social psychological test, e.g., MMSE (Mini-Mental State Examination). Default mode network activity and connectivity, and score of MMSE in the elderly with ≦9 teeth tends to decrease than those of the elderly with ≧10 teeth, however, no statistical significant was seen. Another network activity and connectivity in the central nervous system tends to decrease in the elderly with decrease in teeth. There is a possibility that another oral environment other than tooth number, e.g., swallowing function, involves in default mode network and connectivity, and score of MMSE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は記憶の中枢である海馬の萎縮など脳の不可逆的な変化に至る前の回復可能なステージにスポットをあて、脳内ネットワークの機能低下におよぼす口腔環境の影響を神経科学的に追跡調査し、口腔機能による認知症予防の可能性を検討したことに学術的意義がある。本研究により、回復可能な段階での認知症予防プログラムの開発が可能になり、認知症を大幅に減少させることができる可能性が生まれ、破綻が懸念される医療費の削減に大きく寄与することが期待できる。