| Project/Area Number |
16H05590
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Shukutoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA JUNKO 淑徳大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (30344972)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 奈津子 淑徳大学, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (00340117)
河上 智香 東邦大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30324784)
鵜野 澄世 淑徳大学, 看護栄養学部, 助教 (40782967)
田村 恵美 埼玉県立小児医療センター (臨床研究部), 看護部, 技師 (60755239)
竹之内 直子 地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 看護師 (70314490)
鈴木 恵理子 淑徳大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (20249246)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 小児がん / 身体活動 / アプリ / 主体性 / 入院 / 活動促進 / アプリケーション / 身体活動介入 / モバイル機器 / 介入プログラム / 身体活動促進 / 看護 / 治療中 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed an application to promote activity that can be used on smart phones for children with cancer during hospitalization. The type of exercise was based on the content of rehabilitation for hospitalized children with cancer. The application "Ugocco" was designed to convert both daily physical activity and exercise performed in rehabilitation into "steps". The number of steps for exercise was also set according to the intensity of the exercise. In addition, to attract children's interest and encourage them to continue physical activity, the program included a "monster lottery" that could be played once a certain number of steps had been accumulated, and a "step count ranking" in which participants competed with other children with cancer to see how many steps they had taken.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児がんの治療の多くは、入院期間が8カ月以上と長期に渡ることや、易感染性のために限られた活動範囲(多くは病室のみ)での入院生活を余儀なくされるため、廃用性症候群になったり、退院後の体力回復に時間がかかり復学への適応を阻害するなどの問題がある。特に、入院している小児がんの子どもの体調は、化学療法中の日常生活行動を維持することが難しい時期から、造血機能回復期の運動をする元気がある時期まで、差が大きい。"Ugocco"では、運動だけでなく、日常生活行動における歩行を身体活動とするため、体調が悪い時期でも活動を継続することができ、筋力・体力の維持増進につながる。