Development and evaluation of postgraduate dementia nursing training program at acute hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Greiner Chieko  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (20305270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯和 勅子  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30336713)
岡本 菜穂子  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 准教授 (30553565)
山口 裕子  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (30782148)
龍野 洋慶  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (70782134)
福田 敦子  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (80294239)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords概念分析 / Virtual Reality / 尺度開発 / Mixed Methods / 認知症 / 看護 / 急性期 / プログラム開発 / Competency / 尺度 / 急性期病院 / 準実験研究 / 卒後研修 / 認知症看護 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop an evaluation index, we clarified dementia nursing competency in acute hospitals by conducting a concept analysis. We interviewed nurses, Certified Nurses in Dementia Nursing, and Certified Nurses Specialist in Gerontological Nursing, and qualitatively elucidated competency for dementia nursing in acute hospitals.
Based on the dementia nursing competency clarified by the concept analysis and qualitative study, we developed a scale of dementia nursing competency in acute hospitals. Three original dementia nursing practice episodes taking advantage of virtual reality were produced and based on the episodes, we developed a dementia nursing training program comprising group work and personal reflections. We evaluated the effectiveness of the developed program using the developed scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療を受ける認知症高齢者が増加していく中、認知症患者をケアする看護師の認知症看護に関する実践能力向上は重要な課題である。本研究では、認知症看護実践能力の明確化とその能力を測定する尺度を開発した。国内外において、看護師のCompetencyに関する概念の明確化や尺度開発はなされているが、認知症に特化した概念の明確化や尺度開発は行われておらず、本研究は学術的意義のある研究成果を得られたものと考える。また、認知症看護実践能力向上のためのプログラムを開発し、その有効性が検証されたことは、今後の急性期病院における認知症看護の質向上に寄与するものであり、社会的にも意義のある研究成果と考える。