Effect of organizational characteristic of facilities in regional comprehensive health care system on the Organizational Health: a study using a conceptual model of the Healthy Work Organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionSetsunan University (2018)
Kyoto Tachibana University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Maki  摂南大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40419974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝倉 隆司  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00183731)
朝倉 京子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00360016)
西村 美八  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 専任講師 (00436015)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANISHI miharu  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神保健看護研究室, 主席研究員 (40502315)
KAWAI takako  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70441102)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords組織特性 / 組織の健康 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 介護士 / 看護師 / 労働職場環境 / 離職 / 在職 / 高齢者介護施設 / 産業看護 / 医療・福祉 / 業務上災害 / 離職意向 / 心理社会的職場環境 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted qualitative and quantitative research using Healthy Work Organization model to examine the influence of Organizational Characteristics (OC) as factors involved in Organizational Health (e.g., intentions to leave) in facilities in regional comprehensive healthcare system. For quantitative research, nurses and professional care workers(N = 1396) of 26 facilities were invited to participate (response rate was 68%). We addressed original 20-item scale of the social capital and ethical climate at the workplace (SEW) as OC. The findings revealed that organizational characteristics influenced on Organizational Health (e.g., work-related accidents and injuries, their intentions to leave, happiness at workplace). Additionally, the findings of qualitative research revealed three categories for factors of turnover and two categories for factors of retention, respectively. Findings suggested the countermeasures for OC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域包括ケアシステムに関わる施設の看護・介護職の需要が増す中、社会情勢や労働衛生の課題を踏まえ、それらの効果的な人材確保と快適職場づくりが喫緊の課題となっている。本研究はHWOの概念モデルを用いて、地域包括ケアシステムに関わる施設の労働職場環境特性と、排他的職場風土をはじめとする組織特性が、「組織の健康」として看護・介護職の離職意向や職業的幸福感、腰痛などの業務上疾病の発生等に及ぼす影響を事例研究・量的研究及び質的研究により検討した。組織特性の重要性を示唆した知見は学術的にも、臨床的にも意義深い。また、作成した成果物は各施設において快適職場づくりに活用できる点でも、社会的に意義深い。