Response of gas metabolism and microbial community in soil in the permafrost zone of northeastern Siberia to the environmental change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Murase Jun  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (30285241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 敦子  北海道大学, 北極域研究センター, 教授 (50235892)
Research Collaborator MAXIMOV Torofim C.
SHINGUBARA Ryo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords北東シベリア / メタン / 地球温暖化 / 湿地 / 微生物群集 / ガス代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the actual conditions of the metabolism of the greenhouse gas methane in the northeastern Siberian permafrost wetland and the microbial communities involved in it and the response to environmental changes. While the methane oxidation potential, which is the key to methane emission, is found to be higher than that of the other arctic wetland soils, it has been shown that its function as a deterrent to methane emission is weak. Also, regarding the composition of the soil microbial community, the difference from the other arctic soils was clarified, and the uniqueness of this area was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、地球環境変動の影響が最も懸念される環北極域のなかでも調査が進んでいない北東シベリアを対象に、ガス代謝と微生物叢の解析を同時に行い、永久凍土湿地土壌の物質循環とそれに関わる微生物群集を明らかにした。メタン酸化に対する温度条件の影響やメタン酸化に関わる微生物叢の知見は、温暖化に対する永久凍土帯のガス代謝の応答と将来予測に資する生物的パラメータを提供するものと期待される。