Study on the environmental influence of the construction of the Giant Sea Wall in Jakarta Bay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Hayami Yuichi  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00335887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 慎一  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (70332525)
森本 昭彦  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (80301323)
吉野 健児  佐賀大学, 低平地沿岸海域研究センター, 特任助教 (40380290)
濱田 孝治  佐賀大学, 低平地沿岸海域研究センター, 准教授 (30294979)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海洋環境 / 大規模開発 / 貧酸素水塊 / ジャカルタ湾 / インドネシア / 環境影響評価 / 海外調査 / 貧酸素 / ベントス / 沿岸開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A hypoxic water mass was formed in the Jakarta Bay almost throughout a year mainly in the south eastern area. The recovery of hypoxia was generated by the cold intrusion from out of the bay mouth. The oxygen demand of bottom water and bottom sediment was high which was equivalent to the Tokyo Bay and Hiroshima Bay. As the Jakarta Bay was located in the equatorial area, no continuous vertical convection occurred in a year. Therefore, the density stratification generated by the river water continued throughout a year. The persistent hypoxic water mass was generated since a lot of sewage water containing high concentration of nutrients flowing into this system. The macrobenthos abundance in the southeastern area was very low. It suggested that the persistent formation of hypoxic water mass inhibited the survival of benthos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ジャカルタ湾ではしばしば魚類の大量斃死が起きており、貧酸素水塊の影響ではないかと指摘されてきたが、これまでは観測データが少なく、検証されていなかった。本研究の結果、ジャカルタ湾ではほぼ年間を通して貧酸素水塊が形成されていることが初めて分かった。また、赤道域ではこのような継続的な貧酸素水塊が形成されやすいことを世界で初めて指摘した。今後、ジャカルタ湾の開発を進めるにあたってはこのような貧酸素化の状況を考慮することが重要である。
本研究の結果は、今後のジャカルタ湾の適切な環境管理、環境再生を進めるための基盤的な材料を提供するものである。また、本研究はインドネシア研究者の研究技術向上にも寄与している。