Relationship between water resource and environmental change investigated by saline lake level changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hasebe Noriko  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (60272944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝田 長貴  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70377985)
福士 圭介  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 准教授 (90444207)
糸野 妙子  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 連携研究員 (10749815)
Research Collaborator Tanaka Yukiya
Hasegawa Hitoshi
davaasuren Davaadorj
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords湖沼堆積物 / 古環境変動 / モンゴル / 塩湖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sediment cores about 30 cm long from Boontsagaan, Orog, and Olgoy lakes, were analyzed, and results were compared to meteorological data (air temperature, precipitation, and wind strength). Grain size, organic matter content, and carbonate content are correlated to metrological data, but their correlation characteristics are area dependent. Geographical survey was carried out with drone and paleoshoreline and channel morphology was investigated. Samples collected from the outcrops at paleoshorelines were dated to know the time when lake level was high. Long cores more than 10 m were successfully obtained from Ology and Orog lakes, but Boon Tsagaan lake is too large to achieve intact ice thickness for drilling even in high winter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アジアやアフリカ大陸内部では,乾燥化・砂漠化が急速に進んでおり,地球温暖化の影響が懸念されている。乾燥化は当該地域の気温・降水量だけでなく,流域の水利用によっても影響を受け,より深刻化する。水量の変化は水質にも影響を及ぼす。本研究では,現在は乾燥地域であるがかつては水が豊かな湖沼地帯であったと思われる地域において,いつどのように湖の水位変化が起こったかを調査し,かつそれをグローバルな気候変動と比較することで,乾燥化の原因を明らかすることを目指したものである。