Earthquake Hazard of Ulan Bator, Mongolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 教授 (70222065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠田 雅人  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (30211957)
稲村 哲也  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (00203208)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地震災害 / 活断層 / モンゴル / 歴史地震 / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to conduct (1) active fault survey, (2) seismic disaster interview survey, and (3) trans-disciplinary research on earthquake disaster prevention. Since the frequency of earthquakes in Mongolia is low, it is important to elucidate the earthquake phenomena and promote earthquake disaster prevention. This research addressed this issue in collaboration with Mongolian Academy of Sciences, Mongolian Emergency Situation Agency, National University of Mongolia and others. A joint survey was conducted on active faults near Ulaanbaatar.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モンゴル国立大学と科学技術大学から若手研究者が参加し、次年度以降も調査を継続する体制が整備された。またモンゴルのホブド県を対象に実施中のJICAの防災啓発事業とも連携し、ワークショップや防災教育コンテンツの作成を通じて活断層による地震防災啓発に努め、目的(3)の成果を挙げた。また対象地域をホブドに拡大して災害に関する聴き取り調査とその様子の映像収録を実施した。モンゴルの活断層と地震防災に関する検討は今後も継続的に進める必要がある。新たなプロジェクトを立案しJSPSの二国間共同事業(共同研究)の道を拓いた。