| Project/Area Number |
16H05648
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
冬木 勝仁 東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (00229105)
朴 槿英 奈良工業高等専門学校, 一般教科, 准教授 (90435404)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 津波 / レジリアンス / スリランカ / インドネシア / 現地収容力 / onsite capacity / Galle市 / ばねの方程式 / 日本 / レジリエンス / 強靭性評価 / 脆弱性評価 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we attempted to build an evaluation method and a mathematical model for measuring vulnerability or resilience of tsunami prone areas in Japan, Indonesia and Sri Lanka. Extensive field work was conducted in the above three countries to identify the requisites, factors and different dimensions that affect the resilience of a particular location. The framework to assess the resilience consists of three requisites: on-site capacity, ability to survive disasters instantly and recoverability. Finally, in order to calculate the integrated resilience index, we adopted the spring theory widely used in mechanics of materials as the basis of model, and proposed a mathematical model for evaluating the disaster resilience of a specific place.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
最初に、本研究はどのようにすれば津波の被害を免れることができるかを示唆した。次に、研究者らの現地調査および文献検索による分析結果に基づき、先行研究で行っているレジリエンス指標の再モデル化を行った。そして、従来よりも強靭な沿岸地区を構築するため、より優れた設計法を提案することによって、世界のどの地域にも適用可能な普遍的モデルを構築することに寄与した。最後に、レジリエンス評価で使用されてきた従来の方式の代わりに、力学で広く使われているばねの方程式に基づく数学モデルを提案した。