Why the lessons learned from earthquake damage have not been actuated? -To clarify and improve reconstruction after the 2009 Sumatra earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sanada Yasushi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80334358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木多 道宏  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90252593)
Research Collaborator Tanjung Jarfil
Maidiawati
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords震災復興 / 鉄筋コンクリート建築 / 建設技術 / 現地調査 / 地震防災 / 西スマトラ州 / インドネシア / 発展途上国 / パダン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Data on details of RC building construction were collected at one hundred RC buildings under construction in five cities (Padang, Bukittinggi, Painan, Pariaman, and Solok) in West Sumatra where RC buildings had been significantly damaged by the 2009 Sumatra earthquake. Consequently, inappropriate details such as a lack of reinforcement were found to be applied to new RC buildings under construction. Furthermore, to clarify and improve reconstruction without considering the lessons learned from the 2009 Sumatra earthquake, a series of workshops were performed with several parties who were involved in RC building construction in West Sumatra. Recommendations were provided based on a list of actions which should be performed by each party for better reconstruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2009年の地震により被災した西スマトラ州において,地震により建物が甚大な被害を受けた原因が特定されているにも関わらず,その原因が修正されることなく被災前と同様の不適正な建設技術により建物が再建されている可能性があった.本研究の成果はこうした実態を現地調査によりはじめて定量的に明らかにし,また,その実態を改善するための対策を現地の建物建設に関わる人々との意見交換を通して提示した点にある.とくに前者はおそらく世界で初めて取得された定量的データであり学術的価値が高い.同様の問題は発展途上国一般に生じることが懸念され,将来の地震被災地の適正な復興を計画する際に重要な知見を示しており社会的意義も高い.