| Project/Area Number |
16H05655
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Biomolecular chemistry
| Research Institution | Nagoya University (2017-2019) University of Tsukuba (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
KITA MASAKI 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (30335012)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
溝田 浩二 宮城教育大学, 教員キャリア研究機構, 准教授 (00333914)
大舘 智志 北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (60292041)
ラザロ エチェニケディアズ 宮城教育大学, 教員キャリア研究機構, 研究員 (60567650)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 生態化学 / 野生動物 / 薬用植物 / カリブ海 / 有毒哺乳類 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined chemical ecological survey on Caribbean wild animals and plants, including an endangered mammal Cuban solenodon and local medicinal plants. Field surveys were conducted for a total of 140 days in the Republic of Cuba and the Dominican Republic, but solenodon was not captured. However, we have elucidated the evolutionary position of Cuban solenodon using DNA samples from individuals captured in previous studies, and newly found the anti-inflammatory effect of jacaranone isolated from the medicinal plant Jacaranda sp.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
カリブ海の亜熱帯・熱帯地域の島国は生物多様性が高く、野生生物の生態調査や保全は緊急の課題となっている。ソレノドンは、イスパニョーラ島およびキューバ島にしか生息しない絶滅危惧種の哺乳類であり、約7,500万年前に発生して独特の進化を遂げてきたとされるが、その生態や進化系統は長らく不明であった。今回の調査では新たな個体は捕獲できなかったが、餌昆虫や糞成分の分析などから、その生存を示す貴重な痕跡を確認することができた。またドミニカ共和国との共同研究体制を構築できたことは、今後のハイチソレノドンの国際共同研究を進める上でも重要と言える。