Rethinking the process of Islamization of Java through analyses of Javanese texts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sugahara Yumi  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 准教授 (80376821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青山 亨  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (90274810)
宮崎 恒二  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (40174156)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイスラーム / 写本 / インド化 / 伝承 / 神秘主義 / イスラーム化 / スーフィズム / 聖者 / 東南アジア / ジャワ / 南アジア / 聖者信仰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Java has been gradually Islamized since the 14th century. It is assumed that the process was made easy by the spread of Sufism, but adequate discussion on this topic is lacking because of the limited availability of historical sources. The purpose of the present project is to discuss how Islamization occurred after Java went through a long history of Buddhist and Hindu kingdoms, by analyzing Javanese documents written during the 14th to 19th centuries and by making comparisons with Islamization in South Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでジャワにイスラームが浸透することが可能であったとする主要な理由は、最初に伝わったとされるイスラームが神秘主義であり、これがイスラーム以前にジャワに根付いていた宗教との親和性が高かったためであると説明されてきた。しかし、ジャワにイスラーム新興国家が誕生し、イスラーム聖者たちが活動を展開していた16世紀の時点ですでに、難解なイブン・アラビー批判がジャワの宗教者(聖者)たちによって議論され、イスラーム神秘主義というよりも、道徳的神学が重要であったことがわかった。このイスラーム聖者による議論と国家や口承伝統が残す聖者像との相違が意味するものをさらに考察する必要がある。