| Project/Area Number |
16H05663
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
甲山 治 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 准教授 (70402089)
二宮 生夫 愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80172732)
市川 昌広 高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 教授 (80390706)
久米 崇 愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80390714)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 火山 / 火災 / 災害 / 生業 / 森林 / 土壌 / 泥炭湿地林 / インドネシア / レジリエンス / 災害復興 / 復興型資源利用 / 災害被害地 / 泥炭湿地 / 火山災害地 / 復興が多資源利用 / 資源利用 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a survey on livelihoods and resilience in disaster-prone areas of Indonesia. In Central Kalimantan Province, where peat fires frequently occur, different resilience was demonstrated in line with the original livelihood. Recently swallow nest farming as it is getting profitable is becoming popular livelihood regardless of the original livelihood. Fire care community groups were established in the region due to the recommendation from the ministry of environment and forestry and growing interests of communities. These factors are making livelihood and fire measures common. Similarly, resilience was exerted in the area of Mt. Merapi as the local community make the most of disaster. For example, they sell sand and stones generated by debris flow and develop disaster tourism. The changes can be regarded as a transformation against disaster and has been achieved by not only internal resilience but also external factors similar to the case of Central Kalimantan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本課題の成果により、災害時において、通常時の生業はレジリエンスの発揮に強く影響を与えること、外部からの影響というものが変容可能性に強く影響を与える可能性が示唆された。災害に関わる研究において、このレジリエンスと変容可能性に関わる要因についてさらなる進展が期待される。 また、熱帯泥炭地において、一見火災と関係がない漁撈が火災に強く関わる可能性があるということが明らかになった。この事は、世界的な環境問題の一つとなっている熱帯泥炭地域研究において、これまで多くの要因が漠然と挙げられてきた火災の一因の解明につながる可能性があり、今後の発展が期待される。