A study on correlation between morphological synthesis and sentence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Honore  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (30304570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沈 力  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (90288605)
清澤 香  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 特任講師 (30758793)
山越 康裕  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (70453248)
児倉 徳和  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (70597757)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアルタイ型言語 / 言語類型 / 類型論 / 語 / 形態論 / セイリッシュ語 / 中国語 / シベ語 / モンゴル語 / 言語類型論 / 形態的統合度 / 「アルタイ型」 / 複統合語 / 孤立語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We predicted that the development of clause chaining in the so-called "Altaic-type" languages is related to the structures and independence of word and sentences. This prediction was basically correct; moreover, the sentence-final position of the predicate verb appears to be a strong factor in its development. Also, the languages we studied in this project showed that nonfinite verb forms have historically developed finiteness, regardless of the degree of independence of word and sentences.
Within the Altaic-type languages, there are languages that have developed many sentence-final particles and those that use different verb forms instead (such as Sibe); these sub-types of languages show different degrees of synthesis. Both types appear to have developed finite clause or sentence by integrating auxiliary elements or sentence-final particles into predicates, which take the sentence-final position.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の意義としては,類型的なタイプが異なると言われている複数の言語について,それぞれの言語を専門に研究し,資料も自らが現地調査を通して集めている研究者が集まり,従来取り組まれてこなかった問題に取り組んだことである。
特に,日本語も含まれると考えられる,いわゆる「アルタイ型」の言語について,それとは大きく異なるタイプの言語(孤立語および複統合語)と比較対照をすることによって,定形性と節のあり方についての理解が深まったことは,今後,日本語の研究ともつながっていく可能性があり,本課題で研究対象とした言語を超える可能性がある。