| Project/Area Number |
16H05700
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
International relations
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Taga Hidetoshi 早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (30143746)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柑本 英雄 日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (00308230)
大津 浩 明治大学, 法学部, 専任教授 (10194200)
中山 賢司 創価大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10632002)
若月 章 新潟県立大学, その他, 非常勤講師 (20290059)
吉川 健治 東洋英和女学院大学, 国際社会学部, 教授 (30512727)
福田 忠弘 鹿児島県立短期大学, その他部局等【文学科(日本語日本文学専攻、英語英文学専攻),生活科学科(食物栄養専攻、生活科学専攻),商経学科(経済専攻、経営情報専攻),第二部商経学科】, 教授 (50386562)
小松 寛 千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 特任研究員 (50546314)
五十嵐 誠一 千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 准教授 (60350451)
佐渡友 哲 日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (80178798)
臼井 陽一郎 新潟国際情報大学, 国際学部, 教授 (90267451)
森川 裕二 長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 教授 (90440221)
佐藤 幸男 帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (00162496)
高橋 和 山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (50238094)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 東アジア / 重層的サブリージョン / 地域アーキテクチャ / 新しい地域主義 / 非伝統的安全保障 / 国境 / マルチ・スケール / 非国家行為体 / 越境的公共空間 / 新国際社会単位アプローチ / 国家戦略 / 国際関係 / 拡大メコン圏 / 東北アジア / GMS / 東シナ海 / 豆満江 / 北東アジア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the influence of multi-layered, East Asian sub-regions on the regional order. We found that the East Asian sub-regions have led to the following developments: “change in center-periphery relations from a bottom-up perspective, and obtainment of local governments’ own intentionality”, “revision of national strategies and international relations, and replacement of leading actors”, “relativization of borders, and reconstruction of informal territorialities”. These findings have the following implications. First, unlike previous research, which has only analyzed the economic aspects of sub-regions, this study opens a new field by providing clues that can unpack the political functions of subregions. Second, this study sheds light on the non-traditional security functions of sub-regions, which have been overlooked in the mainstream theories (realism, liberalism, and constructivism), and thus provides a new perspective in the research on the East Asian order.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
第1に、サブリージョンの経済面ばかりを分析してきた先行研究に対して、本研究はサブリージョンの中でもスケールが小さいミクロリージョン(小地域)が持つ政治的機能、さらには多様なサブリージョンの集積・拡散作用を解明するための糸口を得た点で、新たな領野を開拓した。 第2に、「新国際社会単位アプローチ」から東アジアの地域秩序形成の可能性を探ることで、主流理論(リアリズム、リベラリズム、コンストラクティビズムなど)が看過してきたサブリージョンの非伝統的安全保障機能を析出し、東アジアの地域秩序研究に新たな知見を与えるとともに、欧米中心的な国際関係理論の相対化を迫るものとなった。