Field studies on the evolution of manegerial capabilities of Japanese affliated companies abroad
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
ITAGAKI Hiroshi  武蔵大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (20125884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高 瑞紅  大阪経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30420459)
金 熙珍  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (40634530)
朴 英元  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (90526485)
Research Collaborator OH Jewheon
LI Zejian
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経営の異時点間比較 / 技術移転 / 海外子会社の能力構築 / 日本人出向者 / 経営進化 / 海外経営の異時点間比較 / 能力構築 / 経営・生産システムの海外移転 / 経営組織 / 経営戦略 / 経営環境 / 日本型生産システムの国際移転 / 知識移転 / 異時点間経営比較研究 / 海外拠点の能力構築 / 経営の進化プロセス / 企業内技術移転
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study executed field surveys in East Asian countries in 2016&17, in North America in 2017, Czech in 2018. We got following interesting fact findings and based on those considered the features of Japanese Multinational Companies. 1. We can observe that Foreign Japanese affiliated companies showed different patterns of evolution processes according to their location. The typical facet of that is the differences of the extent of contribution toward managerial behavior and capability building by local managers and engineers. 2. However, at the same time, many Japanese companies show common characteristic, that is, the importance of Japan origin technologies and knowledge. 3. Japanese expatriates have played critical roles in capability building even among the affiliated companies where local staff made important contributions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①北米、東アジア、チェコの日本企業の海外拠点を対象とした同一の調査項目に基づく調査を通じて、異時点間の経営進化の実態を把握し、それぞれの地域・国・産業ごとに特有な進化傾向パターンを析出しその要因と長所と短所を考察するのは、おそらく本研究が初めての試みであろう。②申請者の第1回目の調査と日本企業の海外拠点の操業開始(あるいは操業再編)時期が一致するように調査対象地域を選定することで、経営進化を方向付ける地域を越えた共通の初期条件の有無を検討することができたことも、本研究の独自性である。③多国籍チームとして研究テーマに取り組むことができるのも、本研究の大きな特色であり、長所であると考える。