Between transnationalism and diaspora: Consequences of Peruvian migration to Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Naoto  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 准教授 (00314831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲葉 奈々子  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (40302335)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords移民 / 在日外国人 / 日系人 / 外国人労働者 / デカセギ / ペルー人 / 進学 / 移民二世 / 南米人 / 帰還移民 / 労働市場 / 国際移動 / エスニシティ / 移住システム / リーマンショック / 東日本大震災 / 社会移動 / 外国人 / トランスナショナリズム / ディアスポラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have had interviews with 650 Peruvian migrants. Although quantitative analysis is yet to be done, tentative findings from our fieldwork are the followings. (1) the economic gap between Japan and Peru greatly influences on bifurcation toward transnationalism and diaspora. Those who could invest in Peru, when the value of yen was greater, tend to enjoy transnationalism, constructing their living basis in both countries and vice versa. (2) Regarding bifurcation among the second generation, the timing of migration matters much less than the first generation. Instead, accumulation of human capital (i.e. education and language skills) is much more important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、まず過去に日本で行われた移民の聞き取りでは最大の件数であることが挙げられる。諸外国で、プロジェクトの規模が拡大する中で、日本の研究で聞き取り人数が三桁に達することすら少ない。そうした状況において、650人の聞き取りにより質量ともに他を圧倒するだけのデータを得られたことの意味は大きい。また、萌芽的な知見ではあるが、トランスナショナリズムとディアスポラという曖昧に使われてきた概念に対して、経済的基盤から両者が分岐する条件を操作的に明らかにしつつある点は、今後の移民研究の発展に大きく資するものと考える。