Study of Magnetic Field Structure in Massive Star-forming Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Sugitani Koji  名古屋市立大学, 大学院システム自然科学研究科, 教授 (80192615)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords星間磁場 / 大質量星形成 / 分子雲 / 近赤外線偏光観測 / 大質量形成領域 / 星形成 / 光学赤外線天文学 / 大質量星形成領域 / 星間偏光 / 大質量星 / 星団形成 / 赤外線暗黒星雲 / 巨大分子雲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How massive stars are formed is one of the important issues in current astronomy research, however it is not well understood. In particular, it is not clear how the interstellar magnetic field is related to the formation of massive stars in giant molecular clouds. Therefore, the magnetic field structures of giant molecular clouds with massive stars and those without massive stars were investigated by near-infrared polarization observations, in order to examine their magnetic filed structures in comparison with their density structures. As a result, we found that massive stars are formed in the region where the magnetic field is relatively weak with respect to column density, whereas only low- and intermediate-masse stars are formed in the region where the magnetic field is relatively strong. This suggests that the magnetic field controls the mass of the star formed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天文衛星「プランク」により全天域でサブミリ波偏光観測で星間磁場が調べられているが、その角分解能は十分でなく巨大分子雲の局所的な磁場構造を調べるのに十分でなかった。より高い角分解で磁場構造を調べることができる近赤外線偏光観測は従来から行われていたが観測範囲が狭く、巨大分子雲の全体を詳細に調べた例はほとんどなかった。本研究では、いくつかの巨大分子雲の全体の磁場構造を近赤外線偏光観測で詳細に調べることにより、星間磁場が星形成に重要な影響を与えていることを観測的に示した。このことは、星形成の研究分野に重要な知見を与えたと考えられる。