Origin of sunken-wood based ecosystem: decaying process of wooden material in the deep-sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Jenkins Robert  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 准教授 (10451824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 卓  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (50272943)
山田 敏弘  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70392537)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords沈木群集 / 化学合成群集 / 材穿孔性二枚貝 / 炭素循環 / 有機物分解 / 材化石 / ジュラ紀 / 白亜紀 / 穿孔性貝類 / 軟体動物 / 中生代 / 沈木 / ベントス / 極限環境 / 竜骨群集 / 古生態学 / 層位・古生物学 / 地質学 / 地球化学 / 化学合成生態系 / 深海環境 / 海洋科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this study is to reveal history of wood-decomposer in marine ecosystem over time since Jurassic Period, and its relation to establishment of sunken-wood-fall community with special attention to evolution of boring bivalves.
Highlights of results came out from the current project are as follows. 1)Finding of wood-boring bivalve from Bathonian Stage of Middle Jurassic. It is the second oldest record in the world. 2) Exact fossil record of Turnus, one of the oldest lineage of wood-boring bivalve, can be extend until Cenomanian, Late Cretaceous in Japan. 3) During diversification of boring bivalves in late Jurassic to Cretaceous, their substrate choosing ability was also diversified even within bone of sea turtle carapace. 4)Mesozoic chemosynthetic bivalve Caspiconcha, which could live to attach to driftwood, didn’t adapt to decayed sunken-wood environments and the genus Caspiconcha was restricted to live in hydrocarbon seep during Jurassic and Cretaceous.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「木」は巨大な炭素貯蔵庫ですが,セルロースなどの難分解性有機物でできているので限られた生物(例えば陸上でシロアリ)しか利用できません.では台風などで海に流出した木はどうなるのでしょうか?本研究では,海で“木を食べる”穿孔性貝類の起源と進化,その分解産物利用者からなる沈木群集の成立時期に着目して研究を行いまました.その結果,海洋における材の分解はジュラ紀の半ばに生じたことが確定的になり,また,沈木群集の形成は後期白亜紀以降になることがわかりました.つまり,その時代に陸から海洋に運搬された「炭素」が生態系循環の輪に加わりはじめたというグローバルな炭素循環の時空変遷の一端を捉えることに成功しました.