Factor analysis of mountains road damage and development on simple ground disaster control structure in the Nepal earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Hara Tadashi  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (80407874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中澤 博志  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震減災実験研究部門, 主幹研究員 (20328561)
末次 大輔  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30423619)
張 浩  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 准教授 (90452325)
Hemanta Hazarika  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00311043)
Research Collaborator KOKUSHO takaji
KURIBAYASHI kentaro
KIMURA syun
USUKURA kazuya
NISHI tsuyoshi
SHIMOMURA syoji
NISHIMURA yoshiyuki
MIYOSHI katsuaki
NAGAMI kozo
Sangraula Durga Prasad
Bhattarai Pawan
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords蛇籠 / 擁壁 / 斜面崩壊 / 耐震性 / 設計・施工マニュアル / 室内試験 / 数値解析 / ネパール地震 / 防災 / 地震 / 自然災害 / 地盤工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Though human losses due to collapses of buildings and damages related to roads and river facilities were observed during the 2015 Nepal Gokha Earthquake, the functions of many gabion structures were found to be maintained because of their high flexibility against earthquake in mountainous areas. In order to evaluate the earthquake resistance of gabion structures, the Researchers conducted field surveys, in-site tests, laboratory tests along the Araniko Highway where a lot of slope failure occurred during the earthquake. It was found that due to the advantage of low cost and easy construction, as well as the readily available construction materials, gabion structures were widely used in roads, rivers and erosion control works in Nepal. Based on the surveys and the laboratory tests, we analyzed the current status of gabion applications and structural features of gabion structures, and suggested a gabion walls design and construction manual.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ネパール国内で利用例の多い蛇籠の,積極的な利活用と道路擁壁への応用という具体的な成果を目標に掲げ,現地調査と室内試験,数値解析などの組み合わせから,研究例の少ない蛇籠擁壁の耐震性を定量的に評価することに独創性がある.研究事例の乏しい蛇篭の設計・施工例や耐震性を,Evidence baseのアプローチから評価する点に新規性がある.
さらに,得られた実験結果から,現地の実情に即した設計・施工マニュアルをまとめ普及させることにより,開発途上国で頻発する地震に対する災害抑制策の強化と現地への指針類の定着に貢献し,自然災害発生後の迅速な復旧・復興に寄与され,我が国の防災技術の向上に資するものである.