Study on fine sediment transport dynamics at estuary in tropical climate area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2017-2018)
National Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology (2016)
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA YASUYUKI  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30360762)
Research Collaborator BANNO Masayuki
TAMURA Hitoshi
KOSAKO Taichi
Istiyanto Dinar
Widagdo Bagyo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsFluid mud / 河口域 / 土砂輸送 / 東南アジア / 底泥密度 / 砂泥混合 / 土砂動態 / 河口港湾 / fluid mud / 熱帯雨林 / 微細土砂 / 地形変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Field surveys were carried out for grasping the spatial distribution of water quality, turbidity, etc. in the two seasons of rainy season and dry season around Patimban coast (Cipnagara estuary) in the northwestern part of Java Island in Indonesia. In the rainy season, we grasped the flow of high turbidity water from the river into the sea area, and successfully grasping the seasonal variation through the comparison with the observation result in the dry season. In addition, it was clarified by field observation that there is a fluid mud layer that shows the gravity flow behavior near the seabed around the river mouth in the rainy season. Furthermore, numerical simulation of tidal current and wave field were also carried out, which are the basic external forces of sediment transport process in the area, and sediment transport model reflecting the characteristics of local sediment (sand mixture) was also set up.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東南アジア諸国においては,熱帯地域特有のシルト・粘土質を主とする大量の微細懸濁物の河川上流から供給され,河口沿岸部での地形変化に深く関与する.一方,これらの地域では都市の物流の要となる港湾施設が河口部周辺に建設されることが多く,河口域での土砂動態の把握は船舶の航行安全上も重要となる.このような背景を踏まえ、本研究では熱帯域特有の河川流下土砂の季節変動の特徴を現地観測により明らかにし,それらの移動予測に必要な基本外力(潮流,波浪)のシミュレーションならびに現地の底質条件を反映した底質移動のモデル化を行った.