Research on the influence of living environment factors to cardio-cerebrovascular diseases in China, and proposal on the prevention measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Hiroshi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (30092373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鍵 直樹  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (20345383)
後藤 伴延  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20386907)
長谷川 兼一  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (50293494)
柳 宇  工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (50370945)
張 晴原  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (70227346)
Research Collaborator LI NIANPING
LI ZHENHAI
LIU JING
XIE JINGCHAO
ZHANG HUIBO
GUAN JUN
LU YANG
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords循環器系疾患 / 住環境 / 中国の住宅 / 寒冷曝露 / 血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Questionnaire survey and field survey were conducted on elderly people in urban and rural areas in six regions of China. The prevalence of hypertension was around 40% in both urban and rural areas. In the northern regions, the room temperature in urban areas was stable at around 20°C, but that in rural areas seldom reached 20°C and fluctuated greatly. In the southern regions, the difference between room temperature and outdoor temperature was small in both urban and rural areas, and the room temperature seldom reached 15°C. There was a negative correlation between room temperature and blood pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国では,住環境と循環器系疾患の関連性を検討した調査例は少なく,また,住環境は地域ごとに大きく異なる上,同じ地域であっても都市部と農村部では全く異なっている。地域ごとの違いや都市部と農村部の違いを踏まえながら,住環境と循環器系疾患との関連性に関する知見を蓄積できたことは,今後の住環境整備の施策を考える上で意義が大きい。