| Project/Area Number |
16H05765
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Naganuma Takeshi 広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (70263738)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊村 智 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (90221788)
辻本 惠 慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 講師 (90634650)
中井 亮佑 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (90637802)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 地衣類 / イワタケ類 / 共生関係 / 微生物相 / 可塑性 / 分子系統 / 生物地理 / 系統地理 / 共在微生物 / 微生物 / 次世代シーケンシング / ゲノミクス / 極域 / ルウェンゾリ山 / ギアナ高地 / 北極 / スヴァールバル諸島 / スピッツベルゲン島 / 系統分類 / 菌類 / 藻類 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Microflorae associated with rock tripe lichens that occur on most land areas of the Earth were profiled in terms of biogeography. The lichen specimens were obtained from Antarctica, equatorial Africa, Arctic and sub-Arctic Finland,equatorial Guiana Shields, sub-Arctic Canada, South Africa and Austrian Alps,as well as from the herbarium of the National Institute of Polar Research. The specimens were analyzed to profile the co-occurring microflorae as well as co-symbiotic fungal and algal species. The results showed a biogeographic border between microflorae of the Antarctic and non-Antarctic rock tripe lichens.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地衣類は、人類の将来的な課題「火星テラフォーミング」において“最初の光合成生物”として送られる“先遣生物”になる可能性がある。地球でもっとも火星に近い環境は南極であるが、その南極の地衣類の共在微生物相が他地域と大きく異なることは、火星先遣生物の検討材料になると考えられる。また、本研究で得られた「同じ共生藻種でも葉緑体が異なる」という知見は、環境ストレスに応じた光合成オルガネラのバリエーションを暗示し、やはり火星先遣生物の検討項目を提示したことになると考えられる。このように、本研究には、火星テラフォーミングという、直近ではないが将来的な重要課題に取り組む足場を築くという意義があると考えられる。