| Project/Area Number |
16H05766
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
神保 宇嗣 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究主幹 (10568281)
山田 量崇 徳島県立博物館, その他部局等, 主任 (20463474)
大島 一正 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50466455)
紙谷 聡志 九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (80274520)
松本 吏樹郎 大阪市立自然史博物館, 学芸課, 主任学芸員 (90321918)
三田 敏治 九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (90581851)
| Research Collaborator |
WANG Min
HUANG Guo-Hua
OHARA Naomichi
DUWAL Ram Keshari
YAGI Sadahisa
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 分類学 / 昆虫 / 系統 / 進化 / 中国ヒマラヤ地域 / 中国 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From 2016 to 2018, we surveyed insect diversity and effective biological resources (e.g. natural enemy of insect pests) in the China-Himalayan region (Sichuan, Yunnan, Shaanxi and Guangdong Provinces). We found many unknown species in the primitive groups and leaf-miners in Lepidoptera (e.g. Incurvariidae, Heliozelidae and Gracillariidae), and in the plant hoppers and bugs in Hemiptera (e.g. Cicadellidae, Anthocoridae and Pentatomidae). In Hymenoptera, we also found some interesting taxa: parasitoids of spiders and moths (e.g. Pimplinae: Icheumonidae), thread-waisted wasps (e.g. Sphecidae) and their parasitoids, parasitoids of wood-boring insects and burrowing bees. Results of this project provide data to infer evolutionary history of insects in the China-Himalaya region and its adjacent areas including Japan. The predators of Anthocoridae and parasitoids of Pimplinae discovered in this project are expected to be effective biological control agents of agricultural and forest pests.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、世界の生物多様性ホットスポットを含む中国ヒマラヤ地域において、昆虫類の種多様性の解明を推進するとともに、農林害虫の天敵に関する有用な情報を得ることができた。現在、日本の昆虫相との関連性について解析を進めているが、日本と中国ヒマラヤ地域の昆虫類の遺伝的差異は、分類群ごとに異なっていることが明らかになりつつある。 本研究の成果は、この地域を起源とする日本列島における昆虫類の分散や多様化の実態解明に繋がる。また、今回発見された捕食性のハナカメムシ類や捕食寄生性のヒメバチ類は、農林害虫を管理するための有用な天敵資材となる可能性があるとともに、今後、日本への侵入害虫の対策にも応用できる。